Free Catalog Weekly Giveaway Ask Cindy Subscribe
Leerburg » 1997 Schutzhund USA Nationals

1997 Schutzhund USA Nationals

1997 Schutzhund USA Nationals
The Schutzhund trial from Hell

The video of the 1997 USA Nationals is now edited and ready for shipping. It is 4 hours of tape on the top dogs doing obedience and protection work. Call or e-mail our office with your order.

The best definition I could ever give for this competition is that it was "THE SCHUTZHUND TRIAL FROM HELL." It rained all day Friday and Saturday with the temperature in the mid-to low 40's, on Sunday it stated out raining and by mid-morning was snowing heavy wet snow. By 1 PM it was snowing and blowing so hard that I had to quit video taping (I missed the last 4 or 5 dogs of the trial.) I could not keep my camera equipment dry. The snow was so bad that the high wall had to be shoveled before each dog used it. Several good dogs were pulled on the last day because of the weather.

The Scores

Place Handler Dog track Obed Prot Total
1 Dean Calderon Panter v Haus Sevens 98 96 98 292
2 Gary Hanrahan Pirol v't Enclavehof 98 93 99 290
3 Rod Tompkins Enzo Manepo 98 98 94 290
4 Cathy Jobe Fratz vom Teuchelwald 97 95 97 289
5 Edmund Miller Sim't Palmaleinehof 98 90 99 287
6 Rick Burgos D-Amber Haus von Freyberg 94 95 98 287
7 Inge Goetz-Cordova Iroquois vom Granit-Hammer 99 92 96 287
8 Wayne Simanovich Pascha v Spitzbubezwinger 99 95 93 287
9 Egon Vollrath Gringo v Deufringer Schloss 97 93 96 286
10 Stephen Robinson Masa von der Lindenhalle 91 96 97 284
11 Martin Vollrath Benny vom Kammberg 96 93 95 284
12 Kelly Martin Shane ot Vitosha (MAL) 95 94 94 283
13 Joyce DiNenna Dachs vom Lister Tor 97 89 94 280
14 John T. Willett Cody vom Grenzhof 96 93 91 280
15 Todd Shilkret vom Haus Kensington's Onyx 97 93 90 280
16 Carolyn Dawson Odin von der Berchem Allee 94 91 94 279
17 Steve Miller Ben vom Kassler Kruez 93 94 92 279
18 Debra Zappia Dante traho 89 93 95 277
19 Richard Atkins Drago vom Neuen Spezialblut 97 86 94 277
20 Ray Carlisle Afra z Olivy (Dobe) 96 89 92 277
21 Timothy Cruser Quattro v Spitzbubezwinger 98 91 88 277
22 Ajay Singh Arek vom Bodenthal 97 86 93 276
23 Douglas Kowalski John's Bear Necessity (ROT) 94 91 91 276
24 Jim Hill Eva Mein Leib v Wyndmoor 95 84 96 275
25 Joe Laney Lindo vom Busecker Schloß 98 87 90 275
26 Penny Harris Irro Novy Spis 93 89 92 274
27 tracy Bartucca Nikky v Tiekerhook 96 90 88 274
28 Hank De Boer Asko von Sitz vd Hose 95 92 87 274
29 Paul DiNenna Andy von der Roderburg 96 88 86 270
30 Mary A Allen Arlo vom Allenfarm (Mal) 93 90 85 268
31 David Frye Wicko von der Tannenburg 88 87 91 266
32 Sheri trudrung Quik vom Haus Sevens 95 80 91 266
33 Jacki Reinhart Sagus vom Haus Larwin 97 75 93 265
34 Mark Natinsky Tarzan v Schwaiger Wappen (ROT) 95 96 81 265
35 Terry Macias Armani von Mathias 78 91 95 264
36 Christine L Gaumont Yambo vom haus-Fahrig 91 80 93 264
37 Jim Hall Indy von Schloß Birkenstein 93 74 96 263
38 Gerry Carle Cliff vd Grube Waldecke 97 85 81 263
39 Michael Rutherford Argo z Prasilskeho potoka 97 79 85 261
40 Andreas Mueller Bodo vom Langen Busch 94 77 88 259
41 Marylee Grasso Hanter vd Pfenningbacher Höhe 91 80 87 258
42 Rob Dunn Sirk de Zennevallei 78 86 92 256
43 Chad Smith Cliff vom Duell 97 72 87 256
44 Susan Borgen Alissa vom Bogenstadt 96 75 85 256
45 Russ Osburn Nax v Bullinger 96 78 82 256
46 Greg Bennett Beau vd bösen Nachbarschaft 93 76 86 255
47 Clifton Ford Ax von Carin 86 86 83 255
48 Eric Beasley Topp von der Maineiche 68 94 95 257
49 Catherine Wray Psy Des Deux Pottois (Mal) 96 84 76 256
50 Martin Gnyp Sultan v Kiefbos 66 86 95 247
51 George Zavitsanos Zasko vom Enztal 95 67 84 246
52 Al Govednik Jack vom Hildesheimer Land 90 81 86 257
53 Juliana Schiesari Max vom Leerburg 60 79 85 224
54 Tom Riche ABD Jaws of Stone 84 53 86 223
55 David Frye Flocky von der Längerts 78 64 80 222
56 Cliff Benjamin Agamemnon 60 79 80 219
57 Paul Schneider Dexter von Schneider 18 94 97 209
58 Les Flores Gero vom Bleichen Sand 30 93 82 205
59 Guenther M Hanschke Anka vom Golden Pardise 65 77 56 198
60 Marjorie Godin Fritz von Machiavelli 80 75 42 197
61 Barry Drangel Erk vom Schelmenturm 93 88 pull 181
62 Donna Rednour Cari vom Camdenerland 10 82 88 180
63 Wayne Walcott Gundo v Kugelberger Steig 30 0 0 30
64 Vickie Bartley Sassie (AUS) 15 0 0 15
65 Chet Roberts Olk aus cer Stimbergstadt       pull
66 Karen Koch Nando vom Haus Mezori       pull
67 Howard Rodriguez Ajax vom Grenzgänger       pull
68 Ed Gutekanst Chase vom Sulzbach       pull
69 Karen McIntyre Harley vom Mack-Zwinger       pull


The Never-ending Warehouse Sale